Global 24 Hour Drawing Day – October 20, 2012 (English)
i Sep 6, 2012 2 Comments by
Art: Chan Pisey. Colors: Kim Phally.
Once a year, cartoonists around the world participate in 24 Hour Comics Day! Romeet Gallery will host our Cambodian crew on October 20, 2012 joining cartoonists all over the planet who are attempting to draw 24 pages in 24 hours.
The 24 Hour Comic is a ‘free drawing’ exercise designed to unlock creativity. Our Books has been developing Project: 24 since October 2008 to gradually introduce Cambodian artists to this unique exercise and the global comics community.
As with prior years, we offer participants a ‘Cambodian Variation’: One artist — one page — one hour of the day. Many Khmer artists have jobs, school, and family obligations, but all artists who have an hour to spare are welcome to join the fun!
This year marks the fifth time Cambodian comic artists will attempt to a full drawing day (counting participation in Australia’s ComiKaze drawing day). Cambodian and overseas artists are welcome to join the drawing marathon at Romeet’s space, beginning at 8am SHARP October 20.
Art supplies, paper, and coffee will be provided until 8am the following morning. Artists who would care to share their work can do so live on the web, or via a compilation PDF/ebook assembled the following week
Staff from Cambodia’s comics nonprofit Our Books (Nhim Soknea, Kim Phally) will be on hand to scan pages and assist overall documentation of the event.
Artwork can be posted on the Romeet workspace walls during the workshop process. A live webcam linkup and Twitter feed will be accessible via http://SiewPhewYeung.org.kh/24 .
• Artists: bring your ideas and enthusiasm, we will see who makes it to 8am the following morning!
• Amateurs: all nationalities are welcome, regardless of your skill level, please feel free to give it a try!
• Enthusiasts: enjoy reading comics? Check in on use in person or via the web to see art in action and cheer us on! We’ll need all the encouragement we can get!
Pages may be sold at the discretion of the artist. We ask that interested visitors please respect the artists’ creative process.
‘Best of’ pages from 2008 and 2009 are being collected in print and have been archived on the web as a ‘Who’s Who’ of contemporary Khmer comic art by Our Books, as well as sent to the permanent 24 Hour Comics archive.
Event Time: 8am Saturday October 20 to 8am Sunday October 21.
Event Location: Street 178, Phnom Penh, Phnum Penh, Cambodia
Romeet on Web, Facebook http://www.phareps.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=category&layout=blog&id=65&Itemid=201&lang=en
Event on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/events/100355440121465/
+855 (0)12 526 840 (John, Our Books)
+855 (0)92 95 71 71 (Soknea, Our Books)
+855 (0) 92 953 567 (Kate O’Hara, Romeet Gallery)