Uth Roeun Uth Roeun is famed for his skilful depiction of everyday Cambodian life, which he has applied to traditional Khmer stories.  He began publishing comics in the 1960s, taking inspiration from Khmer traditional art as well as diverse influences from film and print.
He has worked in many roles, as a painter, designer and illustrator. His talent saved his life during the Khmer Rouge time, where he was required to draw construction plans for ‘the organization’.
Uth Roeun’s diverse stories have consistently been reprinted in pre and post revolutionary Cambodia (often unauthorized).
He is known in particular for his adaptations of the classics ‘Torn Chey’ and ‘Tum Teav’. He retired from his work as Department Chief for Publishing at the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport in 2001. He is currently the President of the Association of Cambodian Artist Friends.
The artist was featured in the 2004 exhibition Bande Dessineé Au Cambodge (Comics of Cambodia) at Centre Culturel Français, Phnom Penh.
An interview in the International Journal of Comic Art (Vol 12, No. 1, Spring 2011) by John Lent reviewed the creator’s early days and his interest in French comics. newspaper political cartoons.