‘Keep It Simple, Stupid’ – Exhibition (July 01 -14), Rik Reay Gallery
i Jun 26, 2013 1 Comment by
This May in Thailand, Our Books staff joined Mekong ICT Camp. The Camp aims to train and network young IT practitioners via trainings and seminars.
During a ‘Mekong BarCamp’ knowledge exchange, a small workshop brought together diverse minds to create a small comic. Participants were urged to draw quickly, on subjects they enjoyed or strongly disliked.
Workshop participants reflected the Camp’s diversity, with participants from Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, Burma, India and Laos.
Our very brief workshop was received enthusiastically and within a half hour of conclusion, these very simple comics were collected as a PDF, now available for download, sharable via a ‘Creative Commons’ 3.0 license.
The title of the exhibition reflects the workshop’s informal nature, and the irreverent enthusiasm of the participants.  Due to limited room at Rik Reay cafe/gallery space, pages will be changed every few days, and the entire exhibition will be available online via Flickr set and PDF.
Will there be more workshops like this to come? Expect it.