Our Books February Update
i Feb 28, 2013 Comments Off by
The beginning of this month saw us moving back to our office after the crazy traffic of the Royal Funeral. We quickly settled back into our routine, with the minor (and welcome) disruption of a new son for Office / Project Manager Soeun Klo!
We were pleased to welcome writer/critic Andreas Knigge from Germany, who had some comics projects to discuss. Our Books was represented at BarCamp Angkor in a talk on e-books and e-comics!  Work also continued on the Our Day Anthology and collation of artwork for a new exhibition.
We wrapped up February with the premiere of our exhibition space at ‘Rik Reay’ restaurant on Street 178, 69c, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Our premiere exhibition featured art from ’24 Hour Comics Day 2012′ by Sao Sreymao, Veejay Joson, Peou Ty, Seng Visal, Kim Phally, Sin Yang Pirom, and Chan Pisey.
Stay tuned for more art and comics news at OurBooksCambodia.org!
You are receiving this email because you have either corresponded with Our Books staff, or have signed up for our newsletter.  (If you’re overloaded, unsubscribe information is below.)