We are in the process of sorting the art that emerged from workshops and creators to share on the walls of  ‘Living Room Café. Come by Monday for a look!
ComicKaze Cambodia Press Release
i Jun 5, 2009 2 Comments by
Every Queen’s Birthday Weekend (6th – 8th of June), Australia’s brave cartoonists undertake ‘ComicKaze’ – an endeavor to draw 24 pages in 24 hours. http://www.ozcomics24.com
This Saturday, Cambodian comic artists will be lending creative support to their Aussie friends via a live web link from 8am to 8pm. Sunday morning will see new artwork posted from this Cambodian – Australian collaboration!
Art supplies and local technical support will be provided by Our Books, Cambodia’s comic art nonprofit, and web linkage will be hosted by ComicsLifestyle.com with the help of Café Living Room.
The 24 Hour Comic is a ‘free drawing’ session designed to unlock creativity. Our Books has been developing to gradually introduce Cambodian artists to this unique exercise and the global comics community.
Artists are welcome to attempt the full 24 hours. Since this is a big task, we are offering a ‘Cambodian Variation’: a one page in one hour ‘Introduce Yourself’ comic, so Australian and Cambodian artists can get to know each other.
Soeung Makara: 12 Noon
We will have a scanner on hand for sharing comics and jam strips. Final efforts will be displayed at Café Living Room this coming month, and compiled into a small publication for Australia’s National Young Writer’s Festival.
Come by and see artists in action! Lend your enthusiasm to comic artists going the distance! Come by, log in and see them live, or check out the final art as we post it up on Sunday!
Event Time: 8am – 8pm Saturday June 6 2009.