• Wednesday, April 4: Meeting with the author at 18:00
• Opening of Exhibition at 19:00 and author’s dedication at 19:30
• Duration of Exhibition: From April 5 to May 4, 2007
As a comic artist, aficionado of comics, painter, artist and teacher of comics, and a person who is involved with information technology,
“Séra has long been working in diverse areas. In fact, this combination of these is the true nature of Séra’s work. One of Séra’s comics which is ascribed to the artistic experience of his, turns visual narration into information technology in order to learn about multicultural experience. In a dozen books, he already explored numerous narrative and figurative subjects. There is a feeling there are more surprises to come.  It is rare that a strip cartoonist becomes a reference. Such is already the case of Sera.
– Phillipe Morin PLG
Born in Cambodia in 1960, Séra has never ceased producing art with reference to the history of his country. Two years after the publication of Water and Earth by Editions Delcourt, Séra is working on his third graphic novel relating to the Khmer Rouge regime to presented by the same publisher: Following Days of Ashes dates back to the events in 1979 during which the Vietnamese troops moved in and invaded the country, and the end of the Pol Pot era.
As such, not only this dual-purpose exhibition will provide an opportunity to unveil some aspects addressed in the above work, and also other work of Sera in large format.
To present this new work of his in Cambodia, Séra is preparing for three public events in Phnom Penh. An additional event of interest for those who are amateur graphic artists or amateur comic artists is the premiere of the graphic novel Water and Earth (licensed from Editions Delcourt) published in Khmer language by Editions du Mékong.